Lie algebra of differential oeprators on algebraic variety and its representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOJA Akihiko  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50116026)
YOSHINO Yuji  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00135302)
IMANISHI Hideki  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90025411)
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
KATO Shinichi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLie algebra of Cartan type / Howe duality correspondence / Bernstein degree / associated cycle / representations of Weyl group / Kawanaka invariant / weyl群の表現 / Cartan型Lie代数 / Schurの相互律 / 両側軌道分解 / 球部分群 / 球関数 / 葉層構造 / 随伴多様体 / 巾零部分環
Research Abstract
We have investigated Lie algebras which arise as a ring of (super-) differential operators on a algebraic variety.
The most basic Lie algebras of this kind is a Lie algebra of vector fields on a flat affine space. This Lie algebra is called Cartan-type Lie algebra, which is infinite dimensional.
In our research, first we study the tensor product of the natural representation of a Cartan type Lie (super-) algebra. The explicit decomposition of the tensor product tells us that there exists a duality between irreducible representations of a Cartan type Lie (super-) algebra and those of the symmetric group, which is similar to the Schur duality. By using symbolic computational system, we verified the duality (or correspondence) explicitly.
In the research above, the symmetric group plays an important role, and we had to study its actions on a polynomial ring over ordinary/super variables. In a course of the calculations, we have started studying on invariants of irreducible representations of Weyl groups with A.Gyoja and K.Taniguchi. This invariant is called Kawanaka invariant, and we have gotten complete formulas of the invarinat for Weyl groups of classical type. Though, the formula for Weyl group of type D is far from computable. We have another conjectured formula for this Weyl group, but we cannot prove it yet.
On the other hand, as our understanding on the duality went deeper, we became aware of the possibility to express Bernstein degree of certain irreducible representations of a noncompact semisimple Lie group by an integral on a symmetric cone. This discovery lead us to the calculation of associated cycles and a summation formula of stable branching coefficients. However, this part of the research is still in progress.