Skew Polynomial Rings and Regular Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasuyuki  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90144732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hiroaki  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineeri, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10178361)
IKEHATA Shuichi  Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20116429)
AIKAWA Tetsuya  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40032817)
SATO Ryotaro  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50077913)
TASAKA Takashi  Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012407)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSkew Polynomial Ring / Regular Ring / Derivation / Injectuve Module / Module of Differentials / Semiprime Ring / Endomorphism Ring / Ideal / 微分加郡 / 素根基 / 素イデアル / 係数環 / 単純加群 / 入射包絡 / テ-タ関数 / エルゴード定理 / 自己同型
Research Abstract
We considered a question raised by Armendariz, that is ; what can we say about a ring R and an injective module M when End_RM is simple Artinian? We proved that for an indecomposable injective right R-module M, if M is nonsingular, then End_RM is a division ring. We also proved the following : (1)If M is a completely injective indecomposable right ft-module of finite length, then EndRM is a division ring. (2)Let R be a semiprime right Goldie ring satisfying a polynomial identity andlet M be an indecompsable injective right R-module. Then End_RM is a division ring if and only if M is torsion-free. (3)Let ft be a commutative ring and let M be an indecomposable injective ft-module. Then End_RM is a division ring if and only if P = Ann_R (M) is a minimal prime ideal of R, Rp is a field and M * Rp. We characterized the ring with the property that the endomorphism ring of any indecomposable injective right R-module is a division ring. In particular, we proved that a commutative ring has this … More property if and only if R is von Neumann regular
We introduced a notion of the module of differentials of a noncommutative ring extension R/S and investigated their properties. We applied those to the theory of biderivations on semiprime rings and got some characterizations of symmetric biderivations on semiprime rings. of Let alpha be an automorphism of a ring ft and let 6 be an a-derivation of ft. A ring ftis strongly invariant in a skew polynomial ring R[CHI ; alpha, delta] if for any isomorphism psi of R[CHI ; alpha, delta] to another skew polynomial ring S[UPSILON, beta, **], there holds psi (R) = S.A ring ft is reduced if ft contains no nonzero nilpotent elements. A reduced ring ft with an automorphism a is a-reduced if, for any gamma epsilon R, gammaalpha(gamma) = 0 implies gamma= 0. We proved the following : Let ft be a strongly regular ring, let alpha be an automorphism of R, and let delta be an alpha-derivation of ft. Then ft is strongly invariant in R[CHI ; alpha, delta] if and only if ft is alpha-reduced. Less