On Metaplectic Forms of Classical Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiaki  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Science Department of Mathematical Science Professor, 理学部数理科学科, 教授 (50128485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUDA Masashi  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Scince Department of Mathemathical Science, 理学部数理科学科, 助手 (40291554)
SUGA Shu-ichi  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Science Department of Mathematical Scince A, 理学部数理科学科, 助教授 (30206388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMetaplectic group / Automorphic forms / Eisenstein series / Distinguished representations / メタプレテック群 / スーパーカスピダル表現 / ヒルベルト記号 / メタプレクテック形式 / 志村対応
Research Abstract
(1) We established a relation between Dirichlet series obtained as Fourier coefficients of metaplectic Eisenstein series and Rankin-Selberg convolutions of metaplectic forms.
(2) Unramified distinguished representations were determined and their Whittaker functins were explicitely given in some case. It was shown that the Rankin-Selberg convolutions of metaplectic forms against ditinguished metaplectic forms have Euler product. We propose a conjecture that auto-morphic distinguished representations on a n-fold metaplectic group of GL(nr) are parametrized by automorphic cuspidal representations of GL(r).
(3) We give a explicite formula for the dimension of Whittaker functionals on supercuspidal representations of metaplectic groups over a local field. Hence distinguished supercuspidal representations of metaplectic groups were determined.
(4) We proved the existence of a maximal compact subring of a local field with respect to 1-lilbert symbol. Hence it follows the existence of an open compact subgroup of a metaplectic group over a local field, which has very good properties.