P-adic L-functions of modular forms and the Euler systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40211221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (90205188)
NAKAMURA Ken  Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80110849)
MIYAKE Katsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20023632)
KATO Kazuya  Tokyo University Professor, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (90111450)
田口 雄一郎  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (90231399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsideal class group / Iwasawa theory / Greenberg conjecture / maximal abelian extension / 岩澤主予想 / セルマ-群
Research Abstract
We obtained several results, using the argument in the theory of Euler systems. First of all, we showed that the ideal class group of the maximal real subfield of the field which is obtained by adjoining all the roots of unify to a totally real number field, is trivial. Especially, every ideal of a real abelian field becomes principal in some real abelian field. In other words, the ideal class group of the field which is obtained by adjoing cos(ィイD72π(/)nィエD7) for all n > 0 over the rational number field is trivial. We also applied this method and obtained the triviality of the ideal class group of the maximal abelian extension of a number field which contains an imaginary quadratic field.
Next, using Deligne-Soule's cyclotomic elements, we made a simple criterion for Greenberg's conjecture on the ideal class groups of the cyclotomic ZィイD2pィエD2-extension of real abelian fields, and we carried out various numerical computation and checked the validity of this conjecture for small primes.