Study of Iwasawa Theory for Cyclotomic Fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Humio  Yokohama City Univ., Faculty of Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00203109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYA Yoshihiro  Yokohama City Univ., Faculty of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (50254230)
NAITO Hirotada  Kagawa Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00180224)
NAKAJIMA Shoichi  Gakushuin Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90172311)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsabelian field / cyclotomic field / ideal class group / class number / Gauss sum / 円分関数体 / 岩沢不変量 / Gauss和 / ideal類群
Research Abstract
During 1997 - 1998, I obtained several results on the ideal class groups of real cyclotomic (abelian) fields. Here, I summarize the main ones.
1. Let 1 be a prime number, k an imaginary abelian fields (satisfying some conditions), and k_*/k the cyclotomic Z_l-extension. The l-part A_* of the ideal class group of k_* is decomposed as A_*=A_*^+ <symmetry> A_*^- by the action of complex conjugation. The structure of the odd part A_*^- had been determined by Mazur and Wiles. As for the even part A_*^+, it is conjectured that A_*^+ is a finite group. At present, this conjecture is far to be solved. Let U be the group of semi-local units at 1 of k_*. I defined a subgroup G of U generated by certain Gauss sums, and proved that A_*^+ and the quotient U/G have the "same" Galois module structure. I hope that this result sheds some light on the difficult conjecture on A_*^+.
2. For a prime number 1, let h_l^+ be class number of the real l-cyclotomic field. It is conjectured that for any N, there exist infinitely many primes 1 with h_*^+ > N.But, this is not yet proved to be true. I proved that a function field analogue of this conjecture holds.