Study of Rees algebras and form rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukio  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00308066)
YAMAGISHI Kikumichi  Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of General Education, Professor, 一般教育学部, 助教授 (10200601)
SHIMODA Yasuhiro  Kitasato University, Center of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育総合センター, 助教授 (10226277)
INATOMI Akira  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20061872)
TSUSHIMA Ryuji  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20118764)
阿原 一志  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80247147)
服部 晶夫  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80011469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBuchsbaum ring / Cohen-Macaulay ring / Gorenstein ring / canonical module / Rees algebra / associated graded ring / form ring / local cohomology / Cohen-Macaulay環 / 随半次数環
Research Abstract
What I want to do in my research is to study certain ring-structures (such as Buchsbaumness, Cohen-Macaulayness, or Gorensteinness) of Rees algebras associated to ideals in Noetherian local rings, from the view-point of the corresponding properties of their associated graded rings. In [G1] I gave a characterization for the Rees algebras associated to m-primary ideals of minimal multiplicity in Cohen-Macaulay local rings (A, m) to be Buchsbauxn rings, in terms of the corresponding property of the associated graded rings and the extended Rees algebras as well. As a byproduct of this research I constructed a counterexample to the negative a-invariant conjecture raised by Korb-Nakamura, concerning a question on the Cohen-Macaulayness in Rees algebras. Igave a lecture about the examples in the International Conference on Commutative Algebra in honor of David Buchsbaum (the third period, Genova) in Italy ([G2]). Also, K.Yarnagishi [Y] generalized the techniques in [G1], and gave a striking criterion for the associated graded rings of m-primary ideals in Buchsbaum local rings to be Buchsbaum, in terms of the Buchsbaum invariant. He gave a talk about this criterion at the International Conference on Commutative Algebra in honor of David Buchsbaum (the first period, Catania) in Italy, which I organized as one of the organizers. I am also interested in non-commutative algebra and performed ajoint research with Kenji Nishida. Someof the results will appear in [GN1, GN2].