Rational points on algebraic curves and its application to number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noboru  RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF SCIENCE.ASSISTANT PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (30183130)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGauss sum / Jacobi sum / Fermat curve / elliptic curve / congruent number / Selmer group / Cassels pairing / Tate-Shafarevich group / テイト・シャファレヴィッチ群 / 円分体 / フェルマ-曲線
Research Abstract
In this research, I have studied rational points on algebraic curves. The main targets are Fermat curves and elliptic curves.
As for Fermat curves, I treated the purity problem on Gauss sums and Jacobi sums which appear in the zeta functions of those curves. I was able to generalize certain known results, and proposed a new conjecture on the purity of Gauss sums. I showed that the conjecture is valid in some cases.
As for elliptic curves, I treated special elliptic curves'which are closely related to the congruent number problem. The main result is an explicit formula for the size of the 2-Selmer groups. As far as I know, such an explicit formula has never been obtained in the literature. The key point in the proof is an explicit calculation of the Cassels pairing restricted to a subgroup of the Tate-Shafarevich group.