Uniformization for smooth manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAKI Akito  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科 (90143247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroshige  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Assi, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10154189)
MIYAOKA Reiko  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Assi, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70108182)
TSUJI Hajime  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Assi, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
FUJITA Takao  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092324)
MURATA Minoru  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology ; Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50087079)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKaehler-Einstein metrics / Stability / Scalar curvature / サイバーグ・ウィッテン方程式
Research Abstract
1. It is an important unsolved problem to determine when compact Kaehler manifolds with positive first Chern class admit Kaehler-Einstein metric. In the case when the first Chern class is zero or negative one can always find a Kaehler-Einstein metric. In conrast to this, in the case when the first Chern class is positive there are known obstructions due to Y.Matsushima and the Head Investigator. More recently G.Tian extended the Head Invetigator's result to obtain a new invariant which can be applicable to wider class of manifolds. This new invariant is related to the stability in the sense of Mumford. Our research tried to get deeper understanding of this relationship.
2. It is an interesting question to determine which manifolds carry positive scalar curvature metrics, and has been solved by Gromov and Lawson for closed orientable manifolds of dimension greater than four. On the other hand, in the case of dimension four a new differential-topological invariant was introduced using the Seiberg-Witten equations to obstruct the existence of positive scalar curvature metrics. The Head Investigator translated a book written by John Morgan in which rudiments of this theory was explained.
3. Kaehler-Einstein manifolds are special examples of Kaehler manifolds of constant scalar curvature. There is known relationship between stable parabolic bundles over Riemann surfaces and ruled Kaehler sufaces of constant scalar curvature. We also tried to understand this relationship.
4. We obtained a simple proof of the openness of the set of extremal Kaehler casses.