Geometry related to harmonic maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYOOKA Reiko  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70108182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hajime  Graduate School of Science and Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Assista, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
KOTANI Motoko  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50230024)
OHNITA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90183764)
ITO Hidekazu  Graduate School of Science and Engineering (TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY) ; Ass, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90159905)
FUTAKI Akito  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Profes, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
厚地 淳  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00221044)
橋口 秀子  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40296314)
宇田川 誠一  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (70193878)
野口 潤次郎  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsharmonic maps / comstant mean curvature surfaces / minimal surfaces / isparametric hypersurfaces / Integrable systems / Value distributions / Gauge theory / Seiberg-witten equation / 等径超曲面 / サイバーグ・ウィッテン方程式 / harmonie maps / CMC-surfaces / Gaurs map / moduli / submanifolds
Research Abstract
Main results in the surface theory (Miyaoka, Koiso, Sato, Masuda, Cheng), the theory of hypersurfaces (Miyaoka), the theory of integrable systems (Miyaoka, Ito, Ohnita, Udagawa), the theory of harmonic maps on lattices and graphs (Kotani), the theory of Gauge theoretic harmonic maps (Ohnita, Hashiguchi), the theory of Lie group and symmetric spaces (Hattori, Tanaka), stochastic value distribution theory (Atsuji), Differential topological invariant via Seiberg-Witten equation (Futaki), application of multiplier ideal sheaves (Tsuji), are as follows :
Miyaoka characterized non-conformal harmonic maps as components of minimal surfaces, constructed examples of global deformations of non-conformal harmonic maps from compact Riemann surfaces into 5-dimensional sphere, giving a lower estimate of the nullity, and gave a global correspondence between constant mean curvature surfaces in 3-dimensional sphere and a pair of non-conformal harmonic maps into 2-spheres. She showed the homogeneity of is … More oparametric hypersurfaces with six principal curvatures, applying the isospectral principle and Singer's theorem, introduced Ferapontov's results on the relation with the integrability theory of Hamiltonia system of hydrodynamic type, and Terng-Uhlenbecks' explanation of scattering method, hierarchy, and Backlund transformation via the Poisson actions.
Futaki investigated the obstructions to the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics or positive scalar curvature metrics, by using Seiberg-Witten equation.
Ito extended Liouvill-Arnolds' theorem into sustems such as reversible system which has singularities.
Ohnita investigated the moduli space of the solution of Gauge-theoretic equation of harmonic maps, and constructed a family of complex Lagrangean submanifolds of the hyper-Khler moduli of the solution of Hitchin's self-dual equations.
Kotani investigated the behavior of harmonic maps on crystal lattices, of the asymptotic expansion of heat kernels at infinite time, and discussed with the relation to Albanese maps.
Atusji applied value distribution of holomorphic and harmonic maps in stochastic calculus, and generalized Casorati-Weierstrass type theorem, lemma on logarithmic differential for Nevanlinna meromorphic function, etc. Less