Einstein metric on complex manifolds and the lifted Futaki invariant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of fisheries
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kenji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheris, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50180047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheris, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50134854)
FUTAKI Akito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90143247)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComplex manifold / Futaki invariant / Einstein metric / Dirac operator / the lifted Futaki invariants / Bando-Calabi-Futaki invariant / Constant scalar curvature Kahler metric / integral invariants / Band-Calabi-Futaki不変量 / 概複素多様体 / 概複素自己同型写像 / 複素自己同型写像 / 不動点公式 / 自己同型群 / 正則ベクトル場 / アインシュタイン=ケーラー計量 / 障害 / リー群準同型写像 / 閉複素多様体 / 第1チャーン形式
Research Abstract
Let M be a closed complex manifold. Then the Futaki invariant is an obstruction to the existence of the Einstein-Kahler metric on M.In K.Tsuboi, The lifted Futaki invariants and the spinc-Dirac operators, Osaka J.Math., vol. 32 (1995), 207-225, we obtain a formula to calculate the lifted Futaki invariant, which is a generalization of the Futaki invariant. In [1] (of the next page), we generalize this formula and obtain a fixed point formula for almost complex manifolds. In [2], we show that the holonomy of a certain line bundle is an obstruction to the existence of the Einstein-Kahler metric. The constant scalar Kahler metric is a generalization of the Einstein-Kahler metric. In [3], [4], the relation of the Bando-Calabi-Futaki invariant, which is an obstruction to the existence of the constant scalar curvature Kahler metric and is an integral invariant, to other geometric invariants are studied. In order to obtain the result about the integral invariant, we need to know about the integral equation, which are studied in [5], [6].