Project/Area Number |
09640099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYASU Takashi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00191958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹尾 靖也 富山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10016024)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Bernstein theorem / higher codimensional graph / higher order mean curvature / halfspace theorem / normal connection / 最大値原理 / Bennstein Problem / 極小部分多様体 |
Research Abstract |
In 1997 we studied how the total curvature changes through the mean curvature flow by using the method of Hamilton and Huisken. As a by-product, we got a Bernstein type thorem for minimal sub-manifolds in the Euclidean space. Theorem 1 Suppose that u=(u^1, ..., u^p) : R^n*R^p satisfies the system of minimal surface equation and its graph graph(u) has flat normal connection. If <<numerical formula>> then all u^i are linear functions. In 1998, we extended the halfspace theorem for minimal hypersurfaces by Hoffman and Meeks (1990) to hypersurfaces with 0 higher order mean curvature. Let M^n * R^<n+1> be a hypersurface. We define k-th mean curvatue H_k by H_k= SIGMA__<i_1<...<i_k> lambda_1 ... lambda_<ik>, where lambda_1, ..., lambda_n are principal curvatures of M.Suppose k is odd. We call M elliptic type if the following condition holds everywhere : */(mbda) H_k > 0 for *i. Note that this condition does not depend on the choice of the unit normal vector since k is odd. Theorem 2 Let k be an odd integer, n an ineger satisfying 1 <less than or equal> k < n <less than or equal> 2k. If M^n * R^<n+1> is a properly immersed elliptic type complete hypersurf ace with H_k = 0, then M cannot be contained in any Euclidean halfspace.