| Project/Area Number |
09640100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Hide Yamanashi University, Faculty of education and human sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20143646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUO Minato Yamanashi University, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20115322)
YAMAZAKI Seishi Yamanashi University, Faculty Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80020379)
TAKEMURA Yoshiya Yamanashi University, Faculty Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40092845)
鈴木 俊夫 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020472)
金川 秀也 山梨大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185899)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | constant mean curvature surface / integrable systems / Soltion theory / 調和写像 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently many geometers have been studied and applied Soliton theory for showing existence of a constant mean curvature surface (CMG surface) and clarifying the space of all CMC surfaces. But there are few results for geometric properties of each CMC surface. Almost all CMG surfaces are constructed bye dressed up from a known CMC surface. But the method is not concrete. Very recentry, we introduced dressing up procedure for construct new CMG surfaces in which we use only elementary linear algebra and this is called a direct method. In this research, we studied geometric properties of surfaces obtained by dressing up procedure