| Project/Area Number |
09640102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80192920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake Osaka City Univeersity, Faculty of Science, Full-Time Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20271182)
NAYATANI Shin Nagoya University, Gracuate School of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70222180)
NAKANISHI Toshihiro Nagoya University, Gracuate School of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50701546)
KUMURA Hironori Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30283336)
SATO Hiroki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022222)
中西 敏浩 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Yamabe Invariant / Seiberg-Witten Equations / Schottky Group / Spectral Distance / Moduli Space / Discrete Group / CR structure / Abelian Differential / 表現公式 / 双曲空間 / 調和写像 / 重力理論 / ゲージ理論 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied global analysis for geometric structures and topological invariants, as follows respectively. Akutagawa : He studied on the theory of Seiberg-Witten theory on compact 4-manifolds, spin^c geome-try/analysis and its application to Yamabe invariants of K_hler surfaces. He obtained some strategies for open problems on Yamabe invariants. Sato : He classified classical Schottky groups of real type of genus two into eight categories, and then obtained the fundamental domains of them and the shapes of their Schottky spaces. Kumura : He studied on the spectral distance on compact Riemannian manifolds (M, g, upsilon) with weighted measure, by using their heat kernels. He also studied on compactness of a family of and the structure of the closure of {(M_i, g_i, upsilon_i)} with respect to the spectral distance. Moreover, he applied their results to some examples. Nakanishi : He studied on the real analytic structure of the Teihm_ller spaces of 2-dimensional hyperbolic orbifolds of topologically finite. He realized the Teichm_ller spaces as real algebraic surfaces, and applied this result to the problems on the representation of mapping class groups, and the Weil-Petersson geometry. Nayatani : He studied about the canonical metrics on the domains of discontinuity of discrete groups of complex-hyperbolic isometries. He defined quaternionic analogues of CR structures and pseudo-Hermitian sturctures paticularly, and applied them the study on the cannonical metrics. Hashimoto : He studied on geometric structures induced by the Abelian differentials on Riemann surfaces. Moreover, from the viewpoint of the reduction of monodoromy of the projective structures on a Riemainn surface, he also gave a relation between the geometric structures and representation formulas of constant mean curvature surfaces.