The Classification of Manifolds based on K-Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Zen-ichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Akihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50270997)
OHYAMA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80223981)
ADACHI Tosiaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60191855)
MINAMI Norihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80166090)
NATSUME Toshikazu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00125890)
山岸 正和  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40270996)
上野 一男  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10193822)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReal K-Theory / Complex K-Theory / K-Localization Theory / KO-Homology Equivalence / Mod 8 Lens Space / CW-Spetrum / Weighted Projective Space / Thom Complex / 実射影空間 / レンズ空間 / アダムス作用素
Research Abstract
The head investigator introduced the concept of "quasi K0*-equivalence" in 1990, in order to give a certain classification of CW-complexes or manifolds, which is weaker than the classification based on the K- localization. Since then, he has continued to research mainly the following two subjects concerned with the quasi KO_*-equivalence. He has already obtained some satisfactory results, and moreover obtained two new results mentioned below during the period of Scientific Research Project in 1997- 1998.
The first subject is to classify CW-complexes (or CW-spectra) X by the quasi KO_*-equivalence when KU_<xxxxx>*X has a simple form. In 1997 he established the classification when KU_*X is isomorphic to the direct sum of a free abelian group and one cyclic 2-torsion group without the assumption that KU_1X 0. Although there is an obstruction to establish our classification unless KU_1X = 0, he succeeded to overcome its obstruction by considering a pair of X and its dual DX simultaneously.
The second subject is to determine the quasi K0_*-equivalent types of some known manifolds (or CW-complexes). In 1998 he determined the quasi KO_*-equivalent types of the stunted mod 8 lens spaces L_n/L_m as a joint work with Y.Nishimura(Osaka City Univ.). It is very bothersome to determine their quasi K0_*-equivalent types in the usual way because the behavior of the conjugations on KU_*L_n/L_mis very complicated. To avoid a wasted effort he investigated several basic properties about the quasi K0_*-equivalent types of stunted mod q lens spaces by using Thorn complexes and weighted projective spaces. Consequently he suceeded to limit the investigation of the conjugations to a minimum.