| Project/Area Number |
09640107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Kunio Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20093255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Jin-ichi Kumamoto U., Faculty of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20193493)
KAWAI Shigeo Saga U., Faculty of Culture and Education, Prof., 文化教育学部, 教授 (30186043)
MACHIGASHIRA Yoshiroh Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Lect., 教育学部, 講師 (00253584)
KATAYAMA Yoshikazu Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10093395)
KOYAMA Akira Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40116158)
高嶋 恵三 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00137184)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Riemannian manifold / Alexandrov space / ideal boundary / Busemann function / cut locus / 調和写像 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparing various compactifications of Riernannian manifolds, we mainly studied the most natural compactification due to Gromov by means of the distance function induced from the Riemannian metric. He called the set of points added in his compactification an ideal boundary. We determined the structure of the ideal boundary of the following spaces. 1. The compactification of an elliptic paraboloid is a 2-sphere. Its ideal boundary is an interval whose ends are Busemann functions. 2. The compactification of a cone consists of n-flat pieces in 2-plane bounded by two parabolas is an n-gon whose edges are Busemann functions. 3. The compactification of the double of a domain bounded by a paraboloid of revolution is a 3-sphere. Its ideal boundary is an interval whose ends are Busemannfunctions. Results above suggested that Busemann functions play key role in the ideal boundary. Then we proved that Busernann functions determine the size of the ideal boundary. The cut locus of a point at infinity should be defined by means of Busemann functions determined by the rays which are gradient flows of the point.