| Project/Area Number |
09640117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | KOCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HEMMI Yutaka Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70181477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISUGI Kaoru Wakayama University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00031807)
OSHIMA Hideaki Ibaraki University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70047372)
SHIMOMURA Katsumi Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30206247)
UMEHARA Jun-iti Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30036537)
KOBAYASHI Teiichi Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30033806)
小松 和志 高知大学, 理学部, 助手 (00253336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | A_N-spaces / A_N-maps / higher homotopy commutativity / mod 3 finite H-spaces / Steenrod operations / mod 5 finite loop spaces / p-regularity / Harper-Zabrodsky operation / H空間 / mod 3 cohomology / 実射影空間 / ベクトル束 / ホモトピー群 / 戸田・スミスのスペクトラム / Samelson積 / 自己写像 / A_n空間 / A_n写像 / 高位ホモトピー結合性 / 非安定高位コホモロジー作用素 / mod3有限ホップ空間 |
| Research Abstract |
The summary of research results is as follows. 1. We gave an alternative definition of An-spaces and An-maps between An-spaces. To give the alternative definition we used a complex with higher symmetricity than the Stasheff's complex K_n. The complex we used is the convex hull of the orbit of the point (1,2 , ..., n) in the n dimensional Euclid space under the action of the n-th symmetric group. Using this alternative definition makes it possible to give a combinatorial definition of higher homotopy commutativity on An-spaces. 2. We studied the cohomology of mod 3 finite Hopf spaces by using the unstable version of the Harper-Zabrodsky cohomology operation. Our result is the following : Let X be a simply connected mod 3 finite Hopf space with associative Pontryagin product on H_*(X ; Z/3). Then, the cohomology H*(X ; Z/3) is isomorphic as an algebra to the one of the product space of Harper's Hopf spaces, the exceptional Lie group E_8s and odd spheres. This research includes Professor Lin of University of California at San Diego. 3. For the first step to extend the above result to odd primes greater than three, we got a result on the action of the Steenrd algebra on the cohomology of 5 torsion free mod 5 finite loop spaces. 4. We studied mod p finite Ap-spaces with trivial Steenrod action for odd prime p. Our result is as follows : Let X be a simply connected mod p finite Ap-space. Then, X is rho-regular if and only if the action of the Steenrod algebra on H*(#ZX ; Z/p) is trivial.