Representation formulas of Weierstrass type in submanifold theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hisao  Kumamoto Univ., Lect., 理学部, 講師 (40145272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEBASHI Toshiyuki  Kumamoto Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90032804)
OHWAKI Shin-ichi  Kumamoto Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50040506)
KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
HARAOKA Yoshishige  Kumamoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30208665)
YAMADA Kotaro  Kumamoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10221657)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsminimal surfaces / Weierstrass representation / monodoromoy / ODE / integrable system / モノドロミ-問題
Research Abstract
We investigated a global properties of Weierstrass representation. First of all, we studied a fundamental problem related to global problems. In particular, as the monodromy problem for minimal surfaces in Euclidean geometry is considered as a period problem of certain integral of holomorphic forms, that of CMC-1 surfaces in hyperbolic space can be considerd as a monodromy problem of a ordinary differential equation on Riemann surfaces. In this context, the monodromy problem is the condition for SL(2, C)-monodromy group to be reduced to the unitary group. To find a criterion of such a condition is difficult. However, when a problem satisfies some symmetric properties, it can be solved explicitly. Using this fact, we have constructed a large amount of examples of CMC-1 surfaces. Related to this problem, we investigated metrics of constant positive curvature with conical singularities, and obtained a classification result.
Related to classification of CMC-1 surfaces, we defined a homology invariant on CMC-1 surface, which is called flux, and proved some non-existence theorem using this invariant. Moreover, using Weierstrass representation for maximal surfaces in Minkowski 3-space, we have classified of surfaces with cone-like singularities with some finiteness.