Research on moduli of strongly pseudo-convex CR manifolds embedded in algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
KUROKAWA Takahide  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20124852)
TSUBOI Shoji  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027375)
OHMOTO Toru  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20264400)
AIKOU Tadashi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00192831)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCR manifold / moduli / deformation / stability / isolated singularty / Hodge structure / 正規孤立特異点 / モ-ジュライ
Research Abstract
Strongly pseudo-convex CR manifolds of real dimension greater than or equals to five are realized as boundaries of normal Stein spaces and moreover as real hypersurfaces in algebraic varieties with only normal isolated singularities. Based on this connection between strongly pseudo-convex CR manifolds and normal isolated singularities, in the late '70, M. Kuranishi proposed a problem to approach to moduli of normal isolated singularities by means of CR structures on its boundaries. The main part of this research consists of the final accomplishment of the Kuranishi's problem together with establishment three dimensional geometric ∂ィイD2bィエD2-analysis which is crucial for that accomplishment. And this approach is applied to some typical singularities. The main result obtained in this research is as follows. (1) Let V be an analytic subvariety with dimィイD2CィエD2V≧2 in CィイD1NィエD1 with only singularity at the origin and M = V∩SィイD32n-1(/)εィエD3 where we denote SィイD32n-1(/)εィエD3 a sphere centered at the origin and with a small radius ε. There exists the Kuranishi semi-universal family of stably embeddable deformations of CR structures on M and it is realized as a family of boundaries of the semi-universal family of deformations of the germ ( V, o). (2) Let M be a strongly pseudo-convex boundary of a bounded subdomain of a complex surface and E a holomorphic vector bundle over M. If E is extendable to a holomorphic vector bundle on that bounded domain then the tangential Cauchy Riemann operator ∂ィイD2bィエD2: LィイD12ィエD1(E)→LィイD32(/)(0,1)ィエD3(E) has a closed range. (This analytical result is crucial for the construction of the Kuranishi semi-universal family in (1) in the case of dimィイD2RィエD2 M = 3.)