Geometry of moduli spaces and non-abelian localization formal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Math. Sci, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20254138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 徹  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20244410)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHyperKahler manifold / toric manifold / symplectic geometry / moment map / モジュライ空間 / 安定ベクトル束
Research Abstract
We have been studying the topology of hyperKahler quotients and symplectic quotients. The aim of the research is to understand the structures of various important moduli spaces, because many of these spaces are constructed as such kind of quotients. Recently the topology of symplectic quotients has been studied intensively by using Morse theory and equivariant cohomology theory. However, since hyperKahler quotients are non-compact, these methods do not work in general. So little is known about the topology of hyperKahler quotients.
In the first year of this project we investigated many examples of hyperKahler quotients by tori. In the second year we proposed a conjecture about the ring structure of their cohomology and gave a partial answer. In the last year we proved the conjecture affirmatively. A hyperKahler quotient contains a union of symplectic quotients as its deformation retract. To prove the conjecture, it is important to show that these symplectic quotients intersect in a simple way.
We also investigated some examples of hyperKahler quotients by non-abelian groups, especially a partial compactification of the cotangent bundle of the configuration space of points in the projective line. As a result we calculated the generating function of the intersection parings on the configuration spaces.