STUDY ON KNOT INVARIANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANENOBU Taizo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00152819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20271182)
KAMADA Seiichi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60254380)
MASUDA Mikiya  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00143371)
KAWAUCHI Akio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00112524)
大嶋 秀明  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70047372)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsknot / link / Vassiliev invariant / finite type invariant / ribbon knot / HOMFLY polynomial / Vassilier invariant / ribbon knot / Kauffman polynomial / 係数多項式 / 結び目 / 2本橋結び目 / 2次元リボン結び目 / C多項式 / アレキサンダー多項式 / Vassiliev不変量
Research Abstract
We studied on topological invariants of knots and links, in particular, on Vassiliev invariants or finite type invariants. In a joint work with Shima and Habiro, we generalized these invariants to a higher dimension. A 2-knot in a 4-space is a ribbon 2-knot if it bounds an immersed 3-disk with only ribbon singularities. Making use of them, we gave a notion of finite type invariants for a class of ribbon 2-knots. Then we showed that each coefficient in the Taylor expansion of the normalized Alexander polynomial of a ribbon 2-knot is a Vassiliev invariant. Furthermore, Shima and Habiro have shown that the Alexander polynomial determines all the Vassiliev invariants of a ribbon 2-knot.
Next, We gave an algorithm for calculating the second degree coefficient of the Conway polynomial of a ribbon 1-knot. This yields a recursive calculation for the Vassiliev invariant of order 2 for a ribbon 2-knot. This gives a partial answer to the question : Find a recursive formula for the Alexander polynomial for a higher dimensional knot. This problem is related to the question : Does there exist an invariant for a higher dimensional knot such as the Jones polynomial for a classical knot?
We have been studying the basis of the space of Vassiliev invariants of lowere order for classical knots and links. As an application of this, we showed that some special values of the coefficient polynomials of the HOMFLY polynomial of a link are determined by the linking numbers. This generalizes a formula of Hoste and one of Lickorish and Millett.