RIGIDITY OF GROUP ACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1998)
Keio University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masahiko  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Math., Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70183035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yoshiaki  Keio Univ.Dept.of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  Keio Univ.Dept.of Math., Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (80296748)
TAMURA Yozo  Keio Univ.Dept.of Math., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50171905)
SUZUKI Yuki  Keio Univ.Dept.of Math., Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (30286645)
ITO Yuji  Keio Univ.Dept.of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90112987)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrigidity of group actions / global analysis on foliated manifolds / 微分同相群の等質空間 / スピン系の流体力学極限 / 無限次元極小曲面 / 化学反応に関する自由境界値問題 / 非可控接触代数
Research Abstract
A smooth action of a discrete group GAMMA on a differentiable manifold M is, by definition, a homomorphism of GAMMA into Diff M, the diffeomorphism group of M.One of the main theme in the theory of group actions is to depict the whole space A (GAMMA, Diff M) of smooth actions of GAMMA on M.By rigidity (in a wide sense) is meant a claim which says that the space A(GAMMA, Diff M) is "small".
Invariant Geometric Structures. One of the approaches to the rigidity problem is frying to find a geometric structure that is invariant under a given group action. We found a new example for which this approach works.
Global Analysis on Foliated Manifolds. Rigidity for group actions often amounts to some global-analytic problem on a foliated manifold. We were able to describe the spectrum of the tangential laplacian on a certain foliated manifold.
Infinite-Dimensional Homogeneous Spaces of Diffeomorphism Groups. We studied geometry and topology of such spaces especially bearing an application to rigidity problem in mind.
Also there have been done researches on infinite-dimensional minimal submanifolds in infinite-dimensional spaces (by Maeda) , on the blow-up phenomenon of the Yang-Mills gradient flow (by Maeda) , on hydrodynamic limit of a spin system (by Suzuki) , and on a regularity theorem for a certain free boundary problem (by Tonegawa).