| Project/Area Number |
09640134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KORI Toshiaki Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONIDA Gen Waseda Univ.Sch.Sci.& Eng.Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90277848)
SUZUKI Takeru Waseda Univ.Sch.Sci.& Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60047347)
KOSAMA Tokitake Waseda Univ.Sch.Sci.& Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063538)
TANAKA Kazunaga Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Eng.Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20188288)
KAJI Hajime Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Eng.Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (70194727)
福島 延久 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00298168)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Dirac operator / Index theorem / Spinor analysis / Chiral anomaly / Dirac作用素 / ゲージ項 / グラスマン境界条件 / インスタントン / ヤン・ミルズ・ヒグス理論 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) T.Kori investigated the theory of the index of a gauge coupled Dirac operator with Grassmannian boundary condition, especially he gave a direct method of calculations not using the Atiyah-Patodi-Singer theory for those problems on the four dimensional hemisphere. (2) T.Kori.proved a formula about the chiral anomaly of gauge coupled Dirac operators. Here he proved that the index of a gauge coupled Diracoperator on S^4 is equal to the index of the geometric Dirac operator on the hemisphere with a Grassmannian boundary condition comming from the vector potential, that is, the effect by the gauge is absorbed in the boundary condition. This result will be published in the Proceeding of the conference on Geometric Aspects of Partial Differential Equations as one volume of AMS Contemporary Mathematics series. (3) The problem of extension of spinors from the boundary to the interior or the exterior as zero mode spinors is solved. By this an analogy of the Laurent expansion theorem for zero mode spinors is obtained. Thus the concepts of meromorphic spinors and their residues are introduced. He proved the residue theorem on a domain in S^4. Many theorems that are counterparts of what are known in complex function theory are expected to hold in our framework of spinor analysis. This will be our next project.