Research of topological invariants of plane closed curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tetsuya  Meijo University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20169288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kiyosato  Meijo University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60028115)
KATO Yoshifumi  Meijo University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Ass.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40109278)
TSUKAMOTO Michiro  Meijo University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80076637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplane closed curve / topological invariant / Vassiliev order / Bernoulli polynomial / regular homotopy / Bemoulli多項式 / バシリエフ・オーダー / 正規不安定曲線
Research Abstract
The mail purposes of this research are, firstly to obtain new topological invariants for closed plane curves, and secondly to investigate their geometric and algebraic properties.
For the first purpose, we obtained two infinite series of topological invariants which are denoted by I^<epsilon>_<habeta> and St_k, where epsilon is +, 0 or -, and alpha, beta, and k vary over the set of all natural numbers.
One of the important results of this research was to show the order in the sense of Vassiliev of the invariants I^<epsilon>_<habeta> to be equal to alpha + 1. Establishing the independence among those invariants, we have shown that there exist, for all finite order, infinitely many algebraically independent topological invariants.
For the invariants St_k, investigating the jumps of their values at the unstable curves along regular deformations, we have verified the same geometric property as the strangeness invariants obtained by V.I.Arnold, and also algebraic independence among them as well as the additivity with respect to the connected sum operation of plane curves. We have also obtained a formula explaining the relation between I^<epsilon>_<habeta> and St_k.