Project/Area Number |
09640137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toshikazu Ryukoku University Economy Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60110178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Yoshihisa Ryukoku University Applied Mathematics and Infoematics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
OKA Hiroe Ryukoku University Applied Mathematics and Infoematics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
YOTSUTANI Shoji Ryukoku University Applied Mathematics and Infoematics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
MATSUMOTO Waichiro Ryukoku University Applied Mathematics and Infoematics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40093314)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | holomorphic vector field / Poincare-Bendixson type theorem / Poisson equation / Sturm-Liouville equation / Ginzburg-Landau equation / homoclinic bifurcation / Conley index / slow-fast system / 非線型楕円型方程式 / ポアソン方程式 / ギンツブル・ランダウ方程式 / 極集合 / 偏微分方程式系 / 南雲型Cauchy-Kowalevskiの定理 / 準線形楕円型方程式 / ポアソン方程式の数値計算 / ギンツブルグ・ランダウ方程式 / 安定解 |
Research Abstract |
T.Ito proved Poincare-Bendixson type theorem in the following two cases. Case 1 : the domain is D*^<2n>(1)={ZEC^n*SIGMA^^n__*Zi*^p*1}, where p*3 is integer, and the singularity of holomorphic vector field is the origin. Case 2 : a completely integrable system generated by two holomorphic vector fields and the intersection set of polar varieties is the origin. Furthermore, he constructed some examples of holomorphic vector fields with connected polar varieties. W.Matsumoto discovered a condition of a strong hyperbolicity of first order systems with coeffictients. depending only on time variable. S.Yotsutani discovered a new method of numerical calculation of Poisson equation. On the other, he constructed a new transformation to get a normal form of Sturm-Liouville equation. By this transformation, he solved some open problems. H.Oka got topological and algebraic conditions of existence of periodic orbits or connecting orbits in the case of one dimensional normally hyperbolic slow manifold by Conley index method. Y.Morita had a sufficient condition of stable vortex solution of the Ginzburg-Landau equation with ununiform coefficient in a disc. Moreover, he discovered, by numerical calculation, a structure of holomorphic bifurcations in a diffusively coupled excitable system.