| Project/Area Number |
09640143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000045000046000335
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Masayuki (1998) Sapporo College, Assistant Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (10107229)
大久保 和義 (1997) 北海道教育大学, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (80113661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURO Naoto Asahikawa College, Assistant Professor, 教育学部旭川校, 助教授 (30195862)
NISIMURA Jun-ichi Sapporo College, Assistant Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (00025488)
HASEGAWA Izumi Sapporo College, Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 教授 (50002473)
SAKURADA Kuninori Sapporo College, Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 教授 (30002463)
長田 正幸 北海道教育大学, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (10107229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | unitary rho dilation / operator radius / Schur product / Holder type inequality / Holder型不等式 / ヒルベルト空間 / 有界線形作用素 / 数域半径 / 作用素ノルム |
| Research Abstract |
1 It is considered many (quasi-)norms on the space of all n*n complex matrices. The rho radius omega_<rho>(.) is one of them. In this research, we will characterize this norm in the case of 2 * 2 matrices by using the theory of complex functions, and apply it to calculation of the rho-radius for some matrices. The main result is the following : Let a, b *D : ={z*C||z|<less than or equal> 1}. Then for rho <greater than or equal> A=[a c 0 b] is a rho-contraction if a |c|<@D12@>D1+|a-b|<@D12@>D1 <less than or equal> inf|<@D7{rho+(rho)azeta}{rho+(-rho)bzeta}-ab|zeta<@D12@>D1(/)5 pizet 2 Besides of usual mulpiplication, entrywise product (it is called Schur product) or matrices is considered. We had Holder type inequality for p-radius with respect to Schur product as following : Let 0<rho0<rho1<*. Then for any non-negative matrices A, B, omega_<rho>(A^<(alpha)> o B^<(1-alpha>) <less than or equal> omega_<rho0>(A)^<alpha>_<rho1>(B)^<1-alpha> (0<alpha<1 ; alphazeta0+(1-alpha)zeta1).