Studies on Hardy spaces by real analytic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yoshiki  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80005777)
SUZUKI Yoshiya  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30005772)
OKADA Masami  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00152314)
ARISAWA Mariko  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50312632)
会田 茂樹  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90222455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHardy space / Fourier multiplier operator / Transference problem / Maximal operator / 最大関数 / ループ空間 / 対数ソボレフ不等式 / ハ-ディー空間
Research Abstract
The Hardy spaces constructed in an n-dimensional Euclidean space have been studied by many authors since a long time ago as well as those built on n-dimensional torus. In this research we have pointed out that the both of two have very similar constructions through the investigation of the transference problem.
When a bounded function defined on an n-dimensional Euclidean space is given, we have an operator called Fourier multiplier operator which is defined by multiplying the Fourier transform of an object function or a distribution by the bounded function. On the other hand, if we consider the restriction of the given bounded function to the n-dimensional lattice, then we have a Fourier multiplier operator in the frame of Fourier series arguments.
A countable number of bounded functions make a sequence of Fourier multiplier operators in both frames of Fourier transform and Fourier series. Each of them constructs the associated maximal operator. We have succeeded to prove that the continuity of the maximal operator in the frame of Fourier transform argument from a Hardy space to a weak Lebesgue space implies the continuity of the counterpart maximal operator in the setting of Fourier series argument.
Furthermore, we have studied the maximal operator obtained by the family of convoluted functions by an integrable function of a given sequence of bounded functions. We have gained an simple proof of showing that the continuity of the above maximal operator is reduced from the continuity of the maximal operator defined by the sequence of initially given and nonconvoluted bounded functions.