| Project/Area Number |
09640149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Shinzo Mathermatical Sciences, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYASU Takateru Mathematical Sciences, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60005775)
UCHIDA Fuichi Mathematical Sciences, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90028126)
TOMIYAMA Jun Mathematics, Japan Women's Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30006928)
SATO Enji Mathematical Sciences, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80107177)
MORI Seiki Mathematical Sciences, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004456)
水原 昂廣 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80006577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | topological dynamics / chaotic dynamics / wavelets theory / operator algebras / transformation group / operator theory / meromorphic maps / multiplier / ウェブレット理論 / 作用素論 / コンパクトアーベル群 / ウェヴレット理論 / モリー空間 / 超越的有理写像 / モリ-空間 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) S. Kawamura who is the head investigator organized two workshops in UNCC and Yamagata University in the beginning and the end of 1999 respectively. Moreover he studied chaotic maps on metric measure space. As a way of studying he used the theory of operator algebras and obtained some important results concerning chaos maps and wavelets theory. (2) J. Tomiyama has clarified the structure of bounded orbit equivalence of topological dynamical systems for the interplay between topolocicl dynamics and C*-theory. He also classified the ideals of homeomorphism C*-algebras to show their structure in connection with the general isomorphism problem. (3) F. Uchida showed behavior of smooth actions of non-compact semi-simple Lie groups. Moreover he clarified construction and classification concerning smooth actions of Sp(p,q) on the (4p+4q-1)-sphere. (4) T. Okayasu obtained some important results concerning Lowener-Hainz inequalties in Banach*-algebras and a multivariable von Neumann's inequality. (5) S. Mori proved, for any given transcendental meromorphic mapping of CィイD1mィエD1 into PィイD1nィエD1(C), that one can eliminate all defects (deficient hyperplanes, deficient hypersurfaces) and defects of rational moving targets by a small deformation of the mapping, and also proved that meromorphic mappings without defects in dense in a space of transcendental meromorphic mappings. (6) E. Sato studied the Banach algebra M(p,q), which is defined by the translation invariant operators from Lp(G) to Lq(G) on infinite compact abelian groups. Also I studied the transference of continuity from maximal Fourier multiplier operators on n-dimensional Euclidian space to those on n-dimensional torus.