Spectral and Scattering Theory and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1998)
Ibaraki University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hideo  Okayama University・Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30022734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHITA Mishio  Ibaraki University・Edication Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80214633)
ONISHI Kazuei  Ibaraki University・Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
IWATSUKA Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology Prof., 繊維学部, 教授 (40184890)
TANAKA Katumi  Okayama University・Science Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60207082)
KATSUDA Atsushi  Okayama University・Science Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60183779)
相羽 明  茨城大学, 理学部, 助手 (90202457)
松久 富美子  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90194208)
日合 文雄  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30092571)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsexponential product formula / Schrodinger semigroup / Pauli operator / asymptotic distribution of eigenvalues / scattering by magnetic fields / scattering amplitudes / レゾルベント / 固有値分布 / 非一様磁場
Research Abstract
The present project has been devoted to the study on the following three subjects related to the spectral and scattering theory for Schr_dinger operators.
(1) For exponential product formula(Lie-Trotter-Kato product formula), the convergence in operator norm has been proved and the error estimate has been also established. The 9btained results have been applied to Schr_dinger semi-groups or propagators with singular or time-dependent potentials.
(2) The unperturbed Pauli operator without electric potentials has zero eigenvalue with infinite multiplicities as its bottom of essential spectrum. When the operators are perturbed by potentials falling off at infinity, the asymptotic distribution of discrete eigenvalues near the origin has been studied. The special emphasis is placed on the case that Pauli operators do not necessarily have constant magnetic fields.
(3) The asymptotic behavior at low energy of scattering amplitudes has been analysed for scattering by two dimensional magnetic fields and the relation to scattering by magnetic fields with small support has been also discussed.