Mathematical Research of Nonlinear Phenomena with Phase Transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba Univ., Fac.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akio  Gifu Univ., Fac.Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30303506)
AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu Univ., Fac.Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
KOSHIGOE Hideyuli  Chiba Univ., Fac.Engineering, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70110294)
UZAWA Masakatsu  Chiba Univ., Fac.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80009026)
KURANO Masami  Chiba Univ., Fac.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70029487)
松尾 七重  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70292654)
角谷 敦  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 助教授 (60248284)
大谷 光春  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30119656)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphase transition / subdifferential / evolution equation / Stefan Problem / free boundary / convex function / obstacle problem / variational inequality / 非線形発展方程式 / 自由境界問題
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project is to treat various nonlinear phenomena with phase transitions from interdisciplinary points of view. Our research is concerned with their modellings and theoretical analysis by using tools in nonlinear functional analysis for instance the subdifferential operaors theory of convex functions.
During the term of this project we found that many solid-liquid or solid-solid phase transition models are able to be handled within the perturbation theory of nonlinear evolution equations generated by subdifferentials in Hilbert spaces. Moreover, we pro- posed a class big enough of dynamical processes, including nonlinear phenomena in our consideration as typical examples, and evolved the stability theory for it ; in fact, we suc- ceeded in the construction of global attractors. In our set-up, one of the most important characteristics is that the domain of dynamical process depends upon time.
Also, as co-products of our results obtained in this project, an important question, which had been remained open for 30 years, about nonlinear elliptic operators was solved. This is a big contribution in this field, too.