Studies on Differential and Difference Equations by Means of Geometric and Algebraic Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsunori  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (00176538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50134854)
WATANABE Humihiko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助手 (20274433)
岡本 和夫  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolytopes / Invariants / Harmonic functions / Twisted homology / Hypergeometric functions / Inverse problems / Singular integral equations / Painleve equations / Polytopes / Invanants / Harmonic functions / Twisted homoligy / Hypergeometric functions / lnverse problems / Singular integral equations / Painleve equations / 多面体調和関数 / 不変式論 / ホノロミック系 / アーベル型積分方程式 / 特異ボルテラ積分方程式 / 差分方程式 / コホモロジー群
Research Abstract
1. Polyhedral harmonics and invariant theory : K.Iwasaki settled a longstanding conjecture concerning the finite dimen- sionality of the space of polyhedral harmonic functions. He discovered new basic invariants of finite reflection groups in order to explicitly determine the polyhedral harmonic functions for polytopes with ample symmetry. In collaboration with A.Kenma and K.Matsumoto, he also made an explicit determination of polyhedral harmonic functions for the exceptional regular polytopes. He is planning to write a book on polyhedral harmonics and invariant theory.
2. Cohomology for reccurence relations and hypergeometric functions : K.Iwasaki obtained a sharp asymptotic formula for solutions to certain difference equations. Based on this formula, he is planning to develop a cohomology theory for recurrence relations. K.Iwasaki and M.Kita discovered an exterior power structure on the twisted de Rham cohomology groups associated to hypergeometric functions. K.Iwasaki and K.Matsumoto … More obtained a conjecture that the intersection matrix of the twisted cohomology groups associated to generalized Airy functions can be expressed in terms of skew-Schur polynomials. Attempts to prove this are now in progress.
3. Invese bifurcation problem and singular integral equations : K.Iwasaki and Y.Kamimura established the solvability of a class of singular integral equations. They applied this result to prove the existence of solutions to the inverse bifurcation problem for nonlinear Sturm-Liouville equations. Y.Kamimura is writing a book on integral equations which gives a detailed account of their results.
4. Painlev_ equations and combinatorics : K.Iwasaki and H.Kawamuko discovered a combinatorial formula of Leibniz type associated to the Hamiltonian structure of the fourth Painlev_ equation in several variables. As an application, they obtained a new quadratic relation among Gegenbauer's orthogonal polynomials. H.Watanabe found birational transformations of solutions to the sixth Painlev_ equation. He also determined classical solutions to that equation. Less