Non-linear Analysis and Dynamical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Fukiko  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40109228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisako  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70017193)
KASAHARA Yuji  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60108975)
KANEKO Akira  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011654)
ASAMOTO Noriko  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90222603)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Faculty of Science, OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10220667)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdynamical system / cellular automata / limit set / weighted function spacae / chaotic semigroup / supercyclic simigroup / Gaussian process / fractal boundary / 非線形解析学 / hypercyclic semigroup / self similarity / 力学系 / セルオートマトン / 極限定理 / ボックス次元 / フラクタルな境界 / skew tent map / 縮小写像族の不変集合
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate how we can extend the linear operator theory to non-linear operator and to study chaos and fractal which are characteristic feature in non-linear theory, by using operator theory, probability theory, potential theory, differential equation theory and so on.
In fact, we have classified the limit set of cellular automata, by using operator theory, into four types : stable state, cyclic state, chaotic state and others. As a result, we can extend some property of linear operators to non-linear operators. We also investigate the limit set of cellular automata by embedding them into finite-valued upper semi-continuous function spaces and defined the topology in which the cellular automata converge to the limit set, by considering how linear property can be extended to non-linear cases.
Dynamical system of strongly continuous semi-groups on weighted functions has already been characterized with their spectral property in some sense. As another characterization, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for the semi-group to be super-cyclic, hyper-cyclic and chaotic, by using admissible weight functions. We can extend this result to the property of evolution equation, since its solution often corresponds to the strongly continuous semi-group. It is interesting that even if the semi-group consists of bounded linear operators, it sometimes occur chaotic. This may happen because the generator is bounded.
As shown in the list of published papers, we get many other results in operator theory, probability theory, potential theory, differential equation theory, by considering how we can extend linear case to non-linear case or what is the essential property of non-linear analysis.