| Project/Area Number |
09640163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Toshiki The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Masashi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Lec, 電気通信学部, 講師 (40242672)
KAIZU Satoshi Ibaragi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80017409)
KAKO Takashi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Pro, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30012488)
TAYOSHI Takao The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Pro, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017382)
USHIJIMA Teruo The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Pro, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Functiona differential equations / Spectrum of solution semigroups / Flow around a wing in 2D Perfect fluid / Conformal mapping of a wing / Helmholtz equation / Radiation boundary condition / Finite element method / Harmonic map / 解半群 / 連成振動 / 構造・音場連成 / 非圧縮性流れ / 熱流 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The property of Semi-Fredholm operators are effectively applied to the existence of periodic solutions of linear, nonhomogeneous functional differential equations described by the noncompact operators. A formula of generators is found for the solution semigroups of evolution equations with infinite delay on the general phase space. It is applied to the study of the spectrum, eigenfunctions of the semigroup, as well as to the study of stability. 2. The flow satisfying Kutta condition can be computed numerically as precisely as possible through a finite element computation of stream function of the velocity field using the transpearent non local boundary conditions imposed on artificial boundaries suitably introduced. 3. The vibration and wave propagation phenomena are studied for the following themes : Proposal of perturbation method for structural-acoustic coupled vibration problem and its justification : Proposal of the iteration method for the Helmholtz equation based on the domain decomposition technique and proof of its efficiency : Consideration of the relation between inf-sup condition and spectral pollution. The equation is derived for the vibration of a elastic string in. 3-dimensional, and its certain justification is shown. 4. A convergent finite element scheme for advection equations of convection equations or convection equations is proposed. The error order estimates which is best possible is proved. The scheme is successfully applied to an advection equation for the densities in the density dependent Stokes equations. 5. Existence and regularity for a solution of the evolution problem associated to p-harmonic maps is established if the target manifold has a non-positive sectional curvature.