Infinite Dimensional Representation, Measure Theory and Related Topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Hiroaki  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20092827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Shunsuke  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00126640)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsManifold / Group of Diffeomorphism / Unitary Representation / Differential Representation / Infinite Dimensional Lie group / Infinite Dimensior / Linearity / 1-Cocycle / コニタリ表現 / 弥形性 / 帰納極限 / 位相群
Research Abstract
Between these two years I contained to study on unitary representations of the group of. diffeomorphisms with compact support Diff_0(M) or of its subgroups on smooth manifolds M.It is known that these groups are infinite dimensional Lie groups, whenever M is compact. Hence there is possibility to analyze these representations with the Lie algebraic method. Under these considerations I have obtained the following results for reducibility our unitary representations to the linear one.
1 The linearlity is assured by a formula which corresponds to the Campbell-Hausdorff formula on the usual Lie group. (In our case, the formula comes from an evaluation for the behavior of solutions of some autonomus differential equations)
2. A chracterization of the subgroup generated by the image of Lie algebra by the exponential mapping.
For the above problem I have seen that it is no problem to proceed our theories, for example in the case of Diff_0(M), the subgroup is dense in the connected component of the neutral element.
3. Lastly, for the problem of rich existence of C^*-vectors I am continuing to discuss it now, of course on infinite dimensional representations.
Moreover I applied the above results to 1-cocycles in terms of Diff_0(M) and obtained some fundamental results. In particular the cocycle form has a close connection with the geometrical structure on M.