Qualtative Theory and Numerical Analysis on Functional Differential Eqmations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Mitsunobu  Yamanashi Univ.Facul.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50027372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomohiro  Yamanashi Univ.Facul.of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70235977)
SATO Masahisa  Yamanashi Univ.Facul.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143952)
MIYAMOTO Izumi  Yamanashi Univ.Facul.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126654)
SUZUKI Toshio  Yamanashi Univ.Facul.of L.A.& Education, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020472)
NAKAI Yoshinobu  Yamanashi Univ. Facul.of L.A.& Education, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40022652)
花木 章秀  山梨大学, 工学部, 助手 (50262647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDifferential Difference Equations / Boundary Value Problems / Chebyshev Polynomials / Galerkin's Procedures / Chebyshev Series / Existence Theorems / Uniform Norms / Chebysheu多項式 / Chebysheu級数 / 関数微分方程式 / 解の存在定理 / 関数近似法 / 数値計算 / 漸近的性質
Research Abstract
We studied a boundary value problem of differential difference equations with many time lags in a real domain. A numerical process of constructing approximate solutions of was obtained by the method of Galerkin's procedure based 03 Chebysher polynomials.
Moreover an existence theorem was proved for our boudary value probrem. It said that one could always assure the existence of a Unique exact solution in the meighborhood of the obtaind approximate solutions by checking several conditions on them. Further it gave a method to obtain the error bounds of the approximate solutions. We also proved that for an isolated solution there existed an approximate solution accurately in the sense of uniform norm as it was desired by computing finite Chebysher series.