| Project/Area Number |
09640173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE Jun Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50186136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Kazuhiko Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80252063)
YAMASAKI Motohiro Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30021017)
KIMURA Morishige Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026345)
SAKAI Yuji Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021004)
OKUYAMA Yasuo Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70020980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tensor product of vector measures / weak convergence of vec-tor measures / fuzzy optimal control / Norlund summability / rearrangement of vector-valued functions / digital control of continuous-time linear systems / martingale / Kahlerian submersion / フーリエ級数 / ネェ-ルンド総和法 / マルチンゲ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied weak convergence of vector measures with values in Banach spaces and nuclear spaces, and have applied it to several interesting problems in real analysis, probability theory, control theory and so on. Some of our important results are as follows : 1. We proved that the weak convergence of a net of tensor products of vector measures with values in nuclear spaces follows from that of the corresponding net of real product measures. 2. We gave weak (sequential) compactness criteria for Radon vector measures with values in several locally convex spaces. Consequently, our result contains previous criteria obtained by Prokhorov-LeCam for real measures and by Marz and Shortt for Banach space valued measures. 3. We extended a type of Strassen's theorem for probability measures to positive vector measures with values in the weak dual of a barreled locally convex space which has certain order conditions. 4. We examined the convergence of feedback laws constructed by Mamdani method and the convergence of solutions of a non-linear state equation in fuzzy control system. As an application, we ensured the existence of fuzzy optimal control. 5. We proved a theorem on the generalized Norlund summability (N, pn, qn) of Legendre series, which contains previous results by V.Singh, N.P.Mishra and Ajit Singh. It is also an Legendre analogue of a result due to Rajagopal. 6. We proved some theorems on the generalized Norlund summability (N, pn, qn) of Fourier series and its conjugate series, which contain several previous results by A.N.Singh and S.P.Khare.