Research on Complex Analytic Properties of Complex Homogeneous Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shigeru  Gifu University, Facuty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University, Facuty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  Gifu University, Facuty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90192731)
HATADA Kazuyuki  Gifu University, Facuty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40144000)
SHIGA Kiyoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10022683)
CHUMAN Goro  Gifu University, Facuty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115414)
川村 道彦  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30020085)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCR VECTOR SPACE / CR HERIMITIAN METRIC / DR VECTOR SPACE / CR TENSOR PRODUCT / ADDITIVE CATEDORY / POLARIZATION / CR双対空間 / 外積代数
Research Abstract
One of the main objectives of this research project is to find necessary and sufficient conditions for homogeneous spaces of Lie groups to have a (bi-)invariant CR structure. Then next we have the task to classify them complex analytically. During the term of the project we obtained some of the basic properties of the category of CR vector spaces. We could apply them to investigate the conditions mentioned above and then to pursue the classification. These tasks are, however, not yet accomplished at the present moment, but are left for the future study We now list up some of the remarkable results of each investigator.
(1) Takeuchi's result : He gave a new notion of CR tensor product of CR vector spaces, which generalizes that of the tensor product in the category of modules.
(2) Hatada studied relations, on structure, among spaces of modular forms in positive characteristics and theirsubspaces. He studied also methods for explicit computations of the traces of Hecke operators with respect to spaces of complex modular forms and their invariant subspaces, and applications of them.
(3) Fujimoto's result : (i) A rational elliptic surface with many torsion sections is, by a birational transformation, transformed to a rational elliptic surface with a multiple fiber. (ii) A non-singular projective threefold with a non-negative Kodaira dimension admitting an (nonisomorphic) onto self-holomorphism, has a non-singular minimal model and if the Kodaira dimension=2, or 0, it has a finite etale covering isomorphic to an Abelian threefold, or a direct product of a smooth surface and an elliptic curve.