Study of metric properties of Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toshihiro  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Misako  Faculty of Science Shizuoka University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80240224)
SATO Hiroki  Faculty of Science Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022222)
IZEKI Hiroyasu  Graduate School of Science Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90244409)
TANIGAWA Harumi  Graduate School of Mathematics Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (30236690)
YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Mathematics Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (20242810)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTeichmuller Space / Riemann Surface / Hyperbolic Geometry / Kleinian Groups / ヴェイユ・ピータ-ソン計量 / リーマン面の射影構造 / クイレン計量 / 共形平坦多様体 / ショットキイ群 / 双曲3次元軌道体
Research Abstract
We have studied metric properties of Teichmuller space of 2 dimensional hyperbolic orbifolds and related subjects on discontinuous groups and 2 and 3 dimensional orbifolds. We obtained the following results :
1. Description of Teichmuller space of hyperbolic cone surfaces as a real algebraic space by using the distances between cone points and horocycles and its applications to the problem of finding the minimal number of geodesic length functions needed for a global parametrization of a Teichmuller space, the representation of mapping class groups and holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces.
2. Geodesic length functions related to suitably chosen closed curves on the underlying surface of a cone surface supply a global coordinate-system on the Teichmuller space. We expressed the 2 form which is defined analogously to Wolpert's formula of Weil-Petersson 2-form in terms of these geodesic length functions and calculated the volumes of some moduli spaces.
3. Classification of all non-cocompact arithmetic. Fuchsian groups of signature (0 ; theta_1, theta_2, theta_3, theta_4).