Inverse scattering problems for Dirac equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionEhime University (1998)
Kyoto University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Ehime University, Fuculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shinichi  Setsunan University, Fuculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196481)
OKAJI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
IWATSUKA Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile of Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40184890)
IGARI Katsujyu  Ehime University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025487)
SADAMATSU Takashi  Ehime University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025439)
池部 晃生  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025280)
土居 伸一  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00243006)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDirac equation / scattering operator / scattering theory / inverse scattering theory / relativistic quantum mechanics / relativistic Schrodinger equation / 相対論的不変性
Research Abstract
We have considered an inverse scattering problem for Dirac equations with a time-dependent electromagnetic field. In this work it has been shown that some part of the electromagnetic field can be reconstructed from the scattering operator. Moreover, we have shown that the field can be completely reconstructed if the field is time-independent or satisfies some exponential decay condition. Our assumptions and results are independent of a choice of inertial frames, which is important for the relativistic theory. We have also shown that a similar result holds for a relativistic Schrodinger equation. The study for Schrodinger and Pauli equations is important for that of Dirac equations. Iwatsuka has studied the asymptotic distribution of eigenvalues for Pauli operators with Hideo Tamura. Okaji has shown, with De Carli, that the strong unique continuation property holds for Dirac operators with scalar potentials. Shimada has investigated Schrodinger equations with a potential supported in a line. Igari has studied the propagation of the singularities of a solution for some Cauchy problem in a complex domain. Sadamatsu has obtained a necessary condition for the well-posedness for initial value problems for some degenerate parabolic equations.