Studies on linear and nonlinear differential equations with time delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMETAKA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00047218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Masatoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90015503)
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80026773)
亀山 敦  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00243189)
OGAWA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, . Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80211811)
NAGAI Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
久保 雅義  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (10273616)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDifferential Integral Equation / Mittag-Leffler function / Muskat Problem / Interface / Free Boundary Problem / 微分積分方程式 / ミッタークレフラ-関数 / 境界層
Research Abstract
The differential-integral equation with time lag, Chen's equation, was studied by constructing the fundamental solutions using Puiseux and Laplace expansions. Also, long-time behavior of the equation was determined in detail by the asymptotic series characterized by the Mittag-Leffler function. Chen's equation originally describes the motion of a spherical particle in fluid have a close connection with the equations of dynamics of 2-species fluids mixture.
Professor Radkevich in Moscow University had been staying at our department for four and half months through March 1998. The Muskat problem, nonlinear elliptic partial differential equation describing the interfacial motion between oil and water, has been studied jointly with him. The joint work is still going on. Our main idea is to characterize the weak solution to the Muskat problem as the weak-limit of the smooth solution of the nonlinear parabolic partial differential equation which has the small parameter corresponding the width of the interface. This idea is actually true for the case of the symmetric domain as a ball. These results will appear in the journal, Applicable Analysis.