On symmetric and radial viscosity solutions for elliptic partial differential equation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
MARUO Kenji (2000)  Kobe Univ.Mercan.Marine., Faculty of Mercan.Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (90028225)
富田 義人 (冨田 義人) (1997-1999)  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (50031456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tetuo  Kobe Univ.Mercan.Marine, Faculty of Mercan.Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (50031448)
ISHII Katsuyuki  Kobe Univ.Mercan.Marine, Faculty of Mercan.Marine, Assistant Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40232227)
丸尾 健二  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (90028225)
村上 隆彦  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (40031439)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsViscosity Solution / Degenerate Elliptic Equation / Existence Theorem / Uniqueness Theorem / Semilinear / Quasilinear / Radial Solution / 退化楕円型偏微分方程式 / 粘性解(viscosity solution) / standard solution / radial solution / 存在・一意性・非一意性 / unbounded solution / 最大解,最小解
Research Abstract
We consider the Dirichelet problem for a semilinear degenerte elliptic equation (DP) : -g(|x|)Δu+f(|x|, u(x))=0, and Boundary Condition where N【greater than or equal】2 and g (|x|), f(|x|, u) are continuous and the domain is a bounded ball in N-dimensional space. We discuss the problem (DP) under the following assumptions : 1)g is nonnegative. 2) f is strictly monotone for u. We frist define a standard viscosity solution by the viscosity solution such that f (|x|, u(x))=0 if g(|x|)=0. Then we can prove that the any continuous standard viscosity solution is the radial solution and unique. We add an assumption : 3)∫^<a-0>g^<-1> (s) ds=∞ or ∫_<a+0> g^<-1> (s) ds=∞ for any a : g (a)=0. Then We obtain that any continuous viscosity solution is the radial solution and uniqne. If the assumption 3) is not satisfied there exist examples such that the continuous viscosity solutions are not uniqne.
We next state the existence and uniqueness of the continuous unbounded viscosity solution in R^N. We u … More se the order of the infinite neiborhood of the solution as the boundary condition. We know that the existence or nonexistece of the solution are dependent on a kind of the order of the solution. Moreover, we get the results which the uniqueness or non-uniqueness are also dependent on a kind of the order of the solution. In this case, we assume that g, f is sufficiently smooth.
We now show the existence and uniquness of the continuous viscosity solution to quasi-semilinear degenrate elliptic problem. Here, g (|x|, u), f (|x|, u) are continuous and f is strictly monotone for u. Moreover, we assume there exists an implicite function of f=0 and the implicite function holds some smootheness. Then we can prove the existence of the continuous viscosity solution. We next state the uniquenss of the continuous viscosity solution. Assume that g (|x|, u) and f (|x|, u) hold the some relations such that f (|x|, u)/g (|x|, u) is monotone for u. Then we have the uniquness theorem and get the result this viscosity solution is the radial solution. Less