THEORY OF IDEAL BOUNDARIES OF AN INFINITE NETWORK AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI M.  Shimane Univ.Mathematics Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70032935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE J.  Shimane Univ.Mathematics Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40196720)
FURUMOCHI T.  Shimane Univ.Mathematics Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40039128)
AIKAWA H.  Shimane Univ.Mathematics Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20137889)
黒岩 大史  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助手 (40284020)
秦野 薫  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40033873)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInfinite networks / discrete Kuramochi function / discrete Kuramochi boundary / discrete Laplacian / Hardy's inequality / 固有値問題 / Hardyの不等式 / ヒルベルトネットワーク / 離散ラプラシアン / 倉持境界 / 離散ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
(1) Solutions of partial difference equations on an infinite network show some interesting behavior at the point at infinity of the network. The aim of this project is to characterize the point at infinity with the aid of potential theoretic tools and to study its effects for the study of the partial difference equations. We succeeded to construct a theory of discrete Kuramochi boundary comparable to the theory of discrete Martin boundary for random walks. Our theory is a discrete analogue to the theory of Kuramoch compactification of Riemann surfaces due to Kuramochi and Ohtsuka. After introducing a discrete Kuramochi function of a network, we define the Kuramochi compactification as the space on which the Kuramochi function can be extended continuously. We obtain results concerning a classification of Kuramochi boundary points and the behavior of Kuramochi potentials and SHS functions
(2) As an application of our study, we give a kind of Hardy's inequality on finite networks. With some numerical experiments, we show that our estimation of the wighted minimum eigenvalue problem for the discrete Laplacian is more effective than the usual theory when the size of the net-work becomes large.