Project/Area Number |
09640195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGI Kenjiro Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30200538)
OKADA Mari Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40201389)
KURIYAMA Ken Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10116717)
MATSUNO Yoshimasa Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30190490)
牧野 哲 山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (00131376)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Information Theory / Gaussian Channel / Capacity / Feedback / Gaussian Noise / Upper Bound / Average Power Constraint / Shannon Theory / 応用函数解析 |
Research Abstract |
The mathematical information theory was originally founded by C.E.Shannon in 1948. Since then, it has developed the mathematical foundations to make the communication systems certain, In this research we have five results on the finite block length capacity of discrete time Gaussian chanAels with feedback. 1.We gave the useful upper bound to feedback capacity C_<n, FB> (P) when the power constraint P is relatively large. 2.We gave the useful upper bound to feedback capacity C_<n, FB> (P) when the power constraint P is relatively small. 3.We refined the upper bound to feedback capacity given by Cover and Pombra in 1989. That is, for any alpha > 0 and any P> 0, 4.We solved the conjecture about feedback capacity given by Cover in 1987 in the case of n = 2. That is, 5.We gave some self-inequalities of feedback capacity, which can be applied to upper bound to capacity of blockwise white Gaussian channel with feedback. That is, for any 0 < alpha <less than or equal> 1 and any In future we will try to prove the concavity of feedback capacity as the function of power constraint.