Toward a unified theory of special functions of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Mathematics, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hironobu  Department of Mathematics, Kumamoto University, Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 教授 (40161575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
YAMADA Kotaro  Kumamoto University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10221657)
HARAOKA Yoshishige  Kumamoto University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30208665)
KOHNO Mitsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30027370)
YAMAKI Hiroyoshi  Kumamoto University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028199)
岡 幸正  熊本大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50089140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgeneral hypergeometric function / de Rham theory / Gauss hypergeometric / homology / cohomology / flat basis / intersection theory / quadratic relation / ガンマ関数 / 二次関形式 / 交点数 / hypergeometric / Airy / Okubo system / de Rham cohomology
Research Abstract
The objecitve of this project is to study the general hypergeometric functions (GHF) which were introduced by us to give a unified understanding of the classical special functions such as Gauss hypergeometric, Kummer's confluent hypergeometric, Bessel, Hermite and Airy function and to give a natural generalization to the case of several variables.
1 : GHFs are defined as solutions of certain holonomic systems on the Grassmannian Gr_<r, n> and they have the integral representations in a formal sense whose integrand is a multivalued function on P^r. To obtain explicit resutis on GHF, it is important to understand this integral representation in the framework of de Rham theory, namely, as the dual pairing of cocycles and cycles of certain cohomology and homology groups. Here, for the integral on P^r, we defined the homology group as a locally finite homology group and then show that it is isomorphic to the relative homology group with compact supports for some pair of subsets P^r. Moreover … More , using this result, we computed explicitly, in the case r=1, the dimension of the homology group and gave a basis of the group.
2 : For the Beta function B(alpha, beta), the simplest case of GHF with regular singularity, and for the Gamma function GAMMA(alpha), the simplest case of GHF with irregular singularity, the following formulas are well known :
B(alpha, beta)B(-alpha, -beta)=2pii(<@D71(/)alpha@>D7+<@D71(/)beta@>D7)(<@D7-e<@D12pii(alpha+beta)@>D1-1(/)e<@D12piialpha@>D1-1(e<@D12piibeta@>D1-1)@>D7), gamma(alpha)gamma(1-a)=<@D7pi(/)sinpialpha@>D7
We investigate the problem of understanding the above formulas from the viewpoint of de Rham theory. Explicitly we try to understand the right hand sides of the above formulas as a product of cohomological intersection number and the homological intersection number. For the GHF defined by the 1-dimensional integral, we computed explicitly the intersection matrix for the cohomoloy group by choosing its good basis.
By the choice of good basis, we can show that the intersection matrix turns out to be independent of the variables of the general hypergeometric function. The main reason for the computability of the intersection numbers is that the good basis has, at each singular point of the connection form of the de Rham complex, the analogous properties to the flat basis of the Jacobi ring for the simple singlarity of A-type. Less