On interpolation and extrapolation theorem in Orlicz spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRO-O Kita  Fuculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20224941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Yoshio  Nihon Bunri Univ.Fuculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20140965)
KEMOTO Nobuyuki  Oita University Fuculty of Education Asociated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70161825)
MORI Naganori  Oita University Fuculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40040737)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFourier series / Orlicz space / a.e.convergence / maximal function / オ-リッツ空間 / フーリェ級数
Research Abstract
The first research product of our study in 1998 is as follows. Let *(t) be an increasing function defined on the interval [O,*) satisfying *(0) 0. Let L*(T) be an Orlicz space on T = [-"p, pi}. We denote by S_n(f, x) the n-th partial sum of the Fourier series of an integrable function f. And S^*(f) means the Fourier maximal operator. When *(t) exp(V^<gamma>) - 1, (-gamma > 0), we denote by L(expf^<gamma>) the Orlicz space generated by this function *(t). It was proved that if f is a function in the Orlicz space L(expt^<gamma>), then S^*.(f) is in L(expt^<gamma>/^(gamma^<c+>^1^)). This result was already shown in our paper in detail (Acta Math. Hungar. 1994).
A generalization of the result mentioned above can be considered. In our previous paper, Young function * was restricted. However in our recent paper this restriction was removed. Our main idea of the proof of this result is an interpolation theory of quasi linear operators in Lorentz spaces. Let *(t) be a rapid]y increasing Young function and L*(T) be an Orlicz space defined by tbis *(t). We could find the sharp Young function * such that S^*(f) is in L*(T) for all f in L*(T).
The second research product of our study is a result of almost everywhere convergence of Fourier series of functions in an Orhicz space near to Zygmund class L log L.We have the following result. If l^t_1(*(u))/du<greater than or equal>a_0 log(1+jogt) for t>1
holds, then we get ||*(S^*(f)||LA^1 for all f * L* (see H.Rita [Kil]).