Asymptotics of the solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations and their applications to phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50030789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsuyuki  Kobe Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Fac. of Marcantile Marine Sci., Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40232227)
KUROKIBBA Masaki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. of Sci., Res. Assist., 理学部, 助手 (60291837)
KUSANO Takashi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. of Sci. , Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70033868)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsobstacle problem / Viscosity solutions / Crystalline curvature / 相分離 / 走化性方程式系 / 球対称解
Research Abstract
We formulated obstacle problems especially bilateral obstacle problems by the framework of viscosity solutions, and obtained an estimate of the size of touching subdomains of the solution. This estimate is an extension of the previous works that estimated the size of touching subdomains for unilateral obstacle problems.
The motion of polygons governed by crystalline curvature is a model of crystal growth under the super cooling. We consider a two-dimensional problem with a crystalline energy whose level sets are regular n-polygons and got an result of the convergence of these solutions to the unique smooth solution of the mean curvature flow.
We also investigate a system of partial differential equations associated with the free energy of surface tension. This system is proposed as a model of phase separation phenomena in alloy of two metals. We proved the global existence and the uniqueness of the solution.
We considered various nonlinear ordinary differential equations and got conditions that the solutions to be oscillatory or nonoscillatory. These investigations are not only interesting in itself but also useful to construct approximate solutions in partial differential equations treated in our project.