| Project/Area Number |
09640220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Hitoshi KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (40118980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURI Michiko SAPPORO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (70174836)
MORITA Takehiko TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00192782)
MAEJIMA Makoto KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90051846)
SHIOKAWA Iekata KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00015835)
ITO Yuji KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90112987)
鈴木 由紀 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30286645)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | ERGODIC THEORY / NUMBER THEORETIC TRANSFORMATION / CONTINUED FRACTIONS / 自然拡大 / 正規数 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Normal numbers of Number theoretic transformations We showed that the set of regular continued fraction normal numbers is identical with the set of the nearest integer continued fraction normal numbers. We also gave a definition of B-normal numbers and showed that the set of those numbers includes the set of regular c.f. normal numbers. We appliied the proof of these results to the normal number problem proposed by F.Schweiger. We gave a negative answer on this problem. 2. We considered backward continued fractions transformations associated to Hecke groups and constructed their natural extensions. As a result, we gave characterizations of hyperbolic points and elliptic points of Hecke groups by the periodicity and the finiteness of the c.f. expansions. It turned out that these are natural generalizations of the backward continued fractions for real numbers. 3. We extended the notion of number theoretic transformations to non-archimedian fields. First we consider continued fractions over the set of formal Laurent power seris with a finite field coefficients. Here the continued fraction digits are polynomials with the finite field coefficients. Next, we started to study f-expansion theory in this case and we will continue for some years on this problem. Main part of the project will be to study the theory of Fibered Systems for non- archimedian fileds.