Applied Mathematical Analysis of Fluid Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Hiroko  School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Norikazu  School pf Science and Technology Assistant, 理工学部, 助手
KATURADA Masashi  School of Science and Technology Lecturer, 理工学部, 教授 (80224484)
KONNO Reiji  School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20061921)
FUJITA Hiroshi  School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
斎藤 宣一  明治大学, 理工学部, 助手
阿原 一志  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80247147)
服部 晶夫  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80011469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equations / Boussinesq equations / stationary solutions / general outflow condition / ナヴィエストークス方程式 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / ブシネスク方程式
Research Abstract
The existence of solutions to the stationary Navier-Stokes equations is known, in general context, only under the stringent outflow condition or for small Raynolds number. We studied the existence of solutions to the stationary Navier-Stokes equations and of the Boussinesq equations under general outflow condition. We obtained two kinds of results. For arbitrary space dimension and for the boundary value of constant p times gradient of harmonic function, the existence of solution for the above equations is shown except for at most discrete countable case of p. It is to be noted that p can be arbitrary large.
For two dimensional case, under the assumption of symmetry, Amick showed the exis tence of solutions. Fujita obtained the concrete construction of the solenoidal symmetric extension of the boundary value in this case. Using this method, Morimoto and Fujita obtained the existence of solutions to the stationary Navier-Stokes equations in a tube-like domain with inflow and outflow.