Riemann-Hilbert problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
CHO Muneo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10091620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRiemann-Hilbert problem / Hilbert space / Linear operator / Putnam inequality / p-hyponomal operator / Singular intergral model / Taylor spectrum / Xia spectrum / Riemann-Hilbert問題 / symbol / Weylの定理
Research Abstract
The title of my research is "Riemann-Hilbert problem"(No.09640229). I studied this problem from Heisei 9th to 11th. I made 16 manuscripts in this period, 9 manuscripts already pubrished and remaining 7 manuscripts are printing. I studied this problem the following steps :
(1) Making new spectral mapping theorems for p-hyponormal operators.
(2) Making new general polar symbols for p-hyponormal operators.
(3) Making new singular integral model for p-hyponormal operators.
(4) Extending Putnam inequality to n-tuples.
(5) Extending p-hyponormal operators to Riemann-Hilbert problem
Steps (1) - (3) are for the research of (4) and (5). I got almost final results of these steps. Hence I finished (5) in this research period. About (4), I got some information. I made two manuscripts of this problem. Professor Tadasi Huruya is very important. I got his help. Also, I asked to come to Japan to Professor W.Zelazko, he is a professor of the Banach Institute, in Heisei 10th. And in Heisei 11th I asked to come to Japan to Professor R.Curto, he is a professor of the University of Iowa. We discussed the problem (4) and got two munscripts.