Boundary behavior of anlytic functions and harmonic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Shigeo  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80105634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Mitsuru  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Visiting Professor, 工学部, 客員教授 (10022550)
NARITA Junichiro  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30189211)
UEDA Hideharu  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20139968)
TADA Toshimasa  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90105635)
IMAI Hideo  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00075855)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRiemann surface / positive harmonic function / Martin boundary / Schrodinger equation / meromorphic function / unicity thoerem / bounded analytic function / point separation / 定常シュレーディンガー方程式 / ピカール次元 / コロナ定理 / 定常シュミレ-ディンガー方程式 / ピカ-ル次元
Research Abstract
(1) Segawa (with Masaoka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)) studied Martin boundary of finitely sheeted unlimited covering surfaces R of a given open Riemann surface R and showed that for a point p of the Martin boundary of R there exists a minimal point p of the Martin boundary of R which lies over p if and only if p is a minimal point. They also characterized the number of minimal Martin boundary points of R which lie over a given minimal Martin boundary point of R, in terms of fine topology. Applying these results, for R with Green's functions, they showed that every positive harmonic function on R is a pullback of a positive harmonic function on R by the projection if and only if for every minimal Martin boundary point p of R the number of minimal Martin boundary points of R which lie over p is one.
(2) Tada and Nakai studied existence or nonexistence of Green's functions on a domain D in the Euclidian space R^n with respect to Schrodinger equation with a given signed measure potential on R^n They showed that if D is a continuous domain and there exist Green's functions on D, then there is a domain F which contains D and on which there exist Green's functions.
(3) Ueda extended a result by Nevanlinna for three meromorphic functions and their zero-one-pole sets. He also showed that the zero-one-pole set of a certain meromorphic function is thin in a sense.
(4) Narita showed that if an algebra A of analytic functions on an open Riemaun surface R separates the points of a certain small subset of R, then A weakly separates the points of R.Moreover, he constructed two examples showing that the result is sharp in a sense.