| Project/Area Number |
09640235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Satoru Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hisao Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037677)
TAKENAKA Shigeo Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
NAKAMURA Tadashi Okayama University of Science, Department of Mathematical Information Science, P, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20069074)
YOSHIDA Kenich Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028264)
HAMAYA Yoshihiro Okayama University of Science, Department of Mathematical Information Science, L, 総合情報学部, 講師 (40228549)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Functional differential equations / Processes / Functional difference equations / Stability properties / Periodic solutions / Almost periodic solutions / Asymptotic behavior / Volterra systems / 有界解 |
| Research Abstract |
Head investigator and 8 investigators studied some qualitative properties of solutions in equations with time delay, and obtained many results on the subject. The contents of a part of results obtained are summarized in the following : First we treated functional differential equations which are typical ones as equations with time delay, and obtained some results on stability properties and the existence of almost periodic solutions under some conditions. Moreover, applying the degree theory we established the existence of periodic solutions for some functional differential equations with diffusion which appear as crucial models in the field of mathematical biology. Next we treated functional difference equations and characterized the summability of the fundamental solution in connection with the uniform asymptotic stability property for the solu tion. Also, we established the representation theorem of solutions in phase space, and discussed the existence of bounded solutions and the asymptotic equivalence of solutions by applying the representation theorem. Furthermore, we treated processes which belong to a more wide class than equations with time delay, and developing a part of qualitative theory for processes, we applied general results obtained for processes to get some stability properties for functional differential equations and to establish the existence of almost periodic solutions for wave equations.